1-800-MOTORCYCLE 1-800-414-5196 1-844-BICYCLE 1-844-394-0293
[…] Your recovery will be limited to reimbursement for damage to your motorcycle and/or your medical bills, lost wages and future medical bills.

The bill was designed to persuade drivers to obtain motorcycle or automobile insurance. What it really does is punish innocent victims of motorcycle accidents who are injured through no fault of their own and benefit the insurance industry by reducing insurance company liability/responsibility for accidents caused by their insureds.

The precise text of Prop 213 is found in California Civil Code Section 3333.4 which reads as follows:

For a free legal consultation,
call 1-800-414-5196

3333.4. (a) Except as provided in subdivision (c), in any action to recover damages arising out of the operation or use of a motor vehicle, a person shall not recover non-economic losses to compensate for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement, and other non-pecuniary damages if  any of the following applies:

(2) The injured person was the owner of a vehicle involved in the accident and the vehicle was not insured as required by the financial responsibility laws of this state.

Prop 213 also bars others from recovering for their injuries, including: felons who were injured during the course of committing a crime and persons injured in accidents who were convicted of driving under the influence at the time of the accident.  Prop 213 does not apply to passengers on motorcycles involved in accidents.

Click to contact our personal injury lawyers today

In addition to the inherent unfairness of Prop 213, there continue to be unintended consequences of the act.